Privacy Policy

Our approach to privacy


We are committed to protecting your privacy and being open and transparent about how we handle your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage the Personal Information we hold about you in accordance with our obligations under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The APPs regulate how we must collect, use, disclose, store and secure your Personal Information. The APPs also give individuals the right to access and correct their Personal Information in certain circumstances.

Who should read this Privacy Policy

You should read this Privacy Policy if you are:

•seeking access to, or receiving our hearing and/or related services

•an individual whose Personal Information may be given to, or held by, us

•a contractor, consultant, supplier or vendor of goods or services to About Bass Coast Hearing

•seeking employment with us

What kind of Personal Information we collect

Due to the nature of the hearing and related services and products we provide we routinely ask for a range of Personal Information from our clients and others.

The type of Personal Information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) your name, address, date of birth, contact details (including telephone numbers (landline and mobile), email addresses, gender, Pensioner number, Department of Veterans’ Affairs number, and payment details.

Some personal information we collect is sensitive.

Sensitive Information” may include information or an opinion about your hearing and health condition and history, or your racial or ethnic origin. We may also collect indigenous and culturally and linguistically diverse identifiers to help us deliver better services to clients in culturally appropriate ways (eg. use of interpreters).

For the purpose of this policy Personal Information refers to both Personal Information and Sensitive Information.

Why we collect your Personal Information

Our business is to understand and meet our client’s hearing needs and deliver a range of hearing and related services. To do this effectively we need to collect certain Personal Information about you.

About Bass Coast Hearing collects Personal Information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with hearing and related services and other secondary purposes such as marketing or conducting market research.

If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to meet your hearing service needs.

When and how we collect Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information to allow us to understand and meet your hearing needs and deliver a range of hearing and related services. We may collect your Personal Information when you:

•attend hearing screenings or hearing assessments

•complete application, consent or other forms

•request us to complete applications on your behalf (eg online voucher applications)

•register for our products or services

•request information about us, our products or our services

•provide feedback

•apply for a position of employment with us

•contact us by telephone, SMS, fax, email, post or in person

We may also collect Personal Information about you from third parties (such as your medical provider). However before doing so we will seek your consent unless authorised or required to collect the information under an Australian law.

We may also collect Personal Information about you from other third parties (e.g. family members or guardians). However we will only collect your Personal Information in this way if it is unreasonable or impractical to collect this information directly from you or if we are otherwise permitted to do so.

We may occasionally hire other, third-party companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. About Bass Coast Hearing takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We are committed to continuous improvement and may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time (eg through customer satisfaction surveys, market research or special offers) to enable us to improve our services and consider the wider needs of our clients or potential clients.

How we use your Personal Information

We may use the Personal Information we collect about you for the primary purpose and related purposes including:

•verifying your identity

•assessing your eligibility for the Australian Government Hearing Services Program (through the Office of Hearing Services)

•applying to the Office of Hearing Services for a hearing services voucher on your behalf and managing your Personal Information on their online system

•contacting your health practitioner to arrange a referral appointment for a hearing assessment or other related service

•reviewing your ongoing needs

•ordering and administration of products from third party suppliers

•complaints management and co-ordination of feedback

•managing and responding to requests for information (including requests under the Freedom of Information Act, the Privacy Act and under various confidentiality provisions under which we operate)

We also may use it for the secondary purposes of:

•conducting market research, product development or customer satisfaction surveys

•statistical analysis to improve service delivery

•marketing products and services we think you may be interested in

If you apply for a position of employment with us, we will use your personal information to assess your application and we may use it to contact you about any future employment opportunities with us.

We may collect and use your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above. If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect or use your Personal Information.

Disclosing Your Personal Information to Other Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Information without your permission, unless the disclosure is:

•in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us

•required or authorised by law, or

•otherwise permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)

Depending on the nature of your engagement with us, we may disclose your Personal Information to third parties that provide products and services to us or through us, or to other third parties. About Bass Coast Hearing may also disclose your Personal Information to:

•any person you request or consent to receiving the information

•suppliers to About Bass Coast Hearing (e.g. manufacturers of hearing aids, ear moulds or other related products)

•third party contractors, consultants or vendors engaged to provide hearing or other services on About Bass Coast Hearing’s behalf

•your health practitioner or other hearing service providers

•your parents, guardians or family members unless you advise us of a Court or tribunal order restricting this disclosure

•the Office of Hearing Services for assessing your eligibility, processing your voucher application or for audit purposes

•relevant officers of the Commonwealth, State or Territory Governments (such as Departments of Health, Veterans’ Affairs, Defence, Education, Employment, or Medicare)

•relevant Ministers or Commonwealth Parliamentary Committees external legal advisers

•the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) or other law enforcement agencies

•other individuals or agencies as About Bass Coast Hearing is required, or authorised to, by law.

About Bass Coast Hearing does not accept responsibility for use or disclosure of your Personal Information in circumstances beyond our control.

Marketing

We may use your Personal Information to send you information, including promotional material, about us or our products and services or products which we think may be of interest to you.

We may send such information by means of mail, email, SMS and MMS messages. If you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material from us, you can contact us by mail, phone (during business hours) or email (as set out in this Policy).

Management of your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is accurate, complete, relevant and up to date.

We train our employees who handle Personal Information to respect the confidentiality and privacy of your information.

How we hold and secure Your Personal Information

We aim to keep your Personal Information secure. Safeguarding the privacy, security and integrity of your Personal Information is important to us.

We hold your Personal Information in both paper and electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

•holding paper records securely in accordance with Australian government security guidelines

•accessing Personal Information on a need-to-know basis, by authorised personnel

•ensuring our premises have secure access

•ensuring storage and data security systems and protections are regularly audited

Any Personal Information that we collect or which we hold on our computer systems is stored in secure data storage facilities onshore in Australia.

We may need to retain records for a significant period of time to comply with our legal obligations. If we find that we have no further need for your Personal Information we may archive it in accordance with our record retention obligations or securely destroy all record of it.

How to Access, Update and Correct your Personal Information

You are entitled to access Personal Information that we hold about you. Before we can consider an access request you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. A request for access can be made free of charge by contacting us as set out below. On receipt of your written request, we will respond within 30 days.

Ordinarily we will give you full access to your Personal Information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update the information provided to us. Please contact us if you believe that the Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete. We will respond to your request within 30 days and use all reasonable efforts to correct your Personal Information.

How to contact us if you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy

If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, or for any other queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us by either:

phoning us on (03) 5672 5598 during normal business hours

writing to About Bass Coast Hearing PO Box 352 Wonthaggi Victoria 3995

emailing us at Hearing@abcear.com.au

Please include a contact phone number or address so we can respond to your enquiry or concern.

If you have a complaint we will investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome of our investigation within a reasonable time. We will let you know if we can resolve the matter quickly or whether we need more time to investigate and resolve your complaint. Sometimes this may mean we have to speak to someone in a hearing clinic who is handling your matter. In all cases, we will inform you of the progress of your complaint.

How to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Privacy Commissioner who is part of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

You can contact the Privacy Commissioner by:

•phone 1300 363 992

•email enquiries@oaic.gov.au

•post Sydney Office – GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or

•post Canberra Office – GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

You may make a complaint directly to the Privacy Commissioner rather than to us however it is generally necessary to have provided us with an opportunity to address your complaint in the first instance.

Information collected via our website

We will not collect any Personal Information about users of our website.

Email address

We will record your email address if you send us a message. It will be used only for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. It will not be used for any other purpose and we will not disclose it without your consent. You are reminded that email sent over the Internet is not secure, and could be intercepted without your knowledge. About Bass Coast Hearing has other methods of receiving information such as mail, fax and telephone and you may prefer to use one of these methods.

Link to other Sites

External sites that are linked to or from the About Bass Coast Hearing Internet site are not under our control and may collect your Personal Information so you are advised to view their privacy collection notices separately. About Bass Coast Hearing is not responsible for any content contained in any external websites, or accidental or malicious damage that may arise to your local systems, data, software or hardware through accessing About Bass Coast Hearing’s website or any external websites and their content.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take into account new laws and technologies, changes to our operations and business environment. The most current version of this Policy can be accessed from www.abcear.com.au or can be provided to you on request.

We encourage you to check this page from time to time for any changes.